Loading...
Loading...
Most homeowners in Moreland, GA, typically pay between $0.24 and $0.45 per square foot for roof cleaning. The final price depends on the roof size, type of cleaning method used, and the extent of dirt or grime buildup.
Contractor? Create instant estimates with AI and win more jobs.
Try Now for free!What most Moreland customers get at each price point.
Basic cleaning for roofs up to 1000 sq ft with minimal grime.
Standard cleaning for average sized roofs (up to 1500 sq ft) with moderate grime.
Thorough cleaning for larger or heavily soiled roofs, potentially using specialized methods.
Click any value to edit, All fields are fully customisable

$2,063.68
Total Estimate Amount
MAX can make mistakes.
This is a Preliminary Estimate
This estimator provides a starting point based on typical jobs. Actual costs may vary based on site conditions, material availability, permit requirements, and other factors discovered during work. We recommend a site visit before providing final pricing to customers.
This estimate is based on typical job parameters. Review and adjust for your specific situation. Standard market rates for your region, mid-grade materials unless specified, standard business hours labor rates, typical job complexity without major complications, basic cleanup included in labor time.
Job complexity
Simple repairs cost less than full installations or replacements. Multi-step jobs requiring permits or inspections add to the total.
Material quality
Budget, mid-grade, and premium materials can swing the price significantly. Discuss options with your contractor to find the right balance.
Local labor rates
Labor costs vary by region, season, and demand. Urban areas and peak seasons typically have higher rates than rural or off-peak times.
Site conditions
Difficult access, older structures, code upgrades, or unexpected issues discovered during work can increase the final cost.
Every contractor prices differently. Create a free account to set custom labor rates, material markups, and default margins that match your business.
Compare local pros and get free quotes
Common questions about costs and estimates for this service.
Rates for pressure wash vary but often fall in $0.20–$0.70 per square foot range. For the average roof size in America, about 1,700 square feet, total cost roof cleaning falls between $255 and $1,190 depending on roof size, cleaning method, and how much grime buildup there is.
In Moreland, GA, homeowners typically pay between $0.24 and $0.45 per square foot for professional roof cleaning. However, the price can range from $0.20 to $0.70 per square foot based on the complexity and scope of the job.
Many homeowners assume roof cleaning is a quick spray-and-go job. In reality, it's a high-risk, skill-based service with serious overheads: trained labor, access equipment, insurance, specialist machinery, compliant chemicals, waste handling, and weather delays all add cost.
Some contractors may charge an hourly rate for cleaning services. Nationally, the average hourly rate is around $65, though rates can vary significantly from $30 to $350 depending on the contractor's experience, location, and the specifics of the job.
The most significant factors influencing roof cleaning costs include the roof's size and pitch, the extent of dirt and organic growth (moss, algae), the type of roofing material, the chosen cleaning method (soft wash vs. pressure wash), and the accessibility of the roof.